Thanks to all who participated in the Welsh National Homebrew Competition.

There were 132 entries judged and 105 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stKevin BlackVoyage19A: American Amber AleBrewcalism
2ndJonathan PurdieFirst Contact4A: Munich Helles
3rdTony MilnerExcess20C: Imperial StoutBOOHS

Winning Entries

Table 1: Porter and Stout (21 entries)

1stTony MilnerExcess20C: Imperial Stout
2ndPhill TurnerGeorgijs Voshington Porter9C: Baltic Porter
3rdChris Todd
Co-Brewer: Moira Todd, Freya Todd
Seven Million Barrels 20A: American Porter
HMRichard LockRetribution RIS - 2014 Vintage20C: Imperial Stout

Table 2: Lager & European Pale/Amber (7 entries)

1stJonathan PurdieFirst Contact4A: Munich Helles
2ndSteve CrawshawCzech This Out3C: Czech Amber Lager
3rdPhill Turner
Co-Brewer: A Small Green Frog
Green Frog5D: German Pils

Table 3: Strong (7 entries)

1stLee ImminsWee Bottled It17C: Wee Heavy
2ndPaul TaylorEverybody Loves The Sunshine22A: Double IPA
3rdFraser WithersDragon Slayer22A: Double IPA

Table 4: Wheat (4 entries)

1stSteven BeattieHefe10A: Weissbier
HMLee ImminsOmpha Banned10A: Weissbier

Table 5: British Pale (12 entries)

1stFraser WithersBest Mate11C: Strong Bitter
2ndChris Todd
Co-Brewer: Moira Todd, Freya Todd
Pioneer Bitter11B: Best Bitter
3rdHaydn WilliamsCrankcase11C: Strong Bitter
HMStuart WatkinsGolden Gibbon - English Golden Ale 12A: English Golden Ale

Table 6: Amber and Brown (12 entries)

1stKevin BlackVoyage19A: American Amber Ale
2ndDaniel WilliamsDown In The Brown...19C: American Brown Ale
3rdBethan Millett
Co-Brewer: Kristy Durbridge
Crye Havoc19C: American Brown Ale
HMDarren ShawTake Me To The Circus19C: American Brown Ale

Table 7: American Pale (12 entries)

1stKevin BlackErin’s Mosaic Pale Ale18B: American Pale Ale
2ndFraser WithersCross Roads18B: American Pale Ale
3rdSteve CrawshawAmerican Pale Ale18B: American Pale Ale

Table 8: IPA (22 entries)

1stIan CheeserightChromatic21B: Specialty IPA
2ndMiguel HuntBlack Citra-Mosaic IPA21B: Specialty IPA
3rdKevin BlackWild Flower Girl21A: American IPA

Table 9: Sours (4 entries)

1stPiotr MikuckiA’la Grodziskie27A: Historical Beer

Table 10: Belgian (11 entries)

1stJack Rake
Co-Brewer: Stephen Powell
ITS A TRAP!26A: Trappist Single
2ndHaydn WilliamsWaloonatic25B: Saison
3rdSam LuczynskiBelgian Blonde 25A: Belgian Blond Ale

Table 11: Fruit and Spiced (11 entries)

1stAndrew Paine
Co-Brewer: Zoe Tizzard
28 Days Later29A: Fruit Beer
2ndFraser WithersRaspberry Wheat29A: Fruit Beer
3rdJack Rake
Co-Brewer: Jonny Aspden
Necromacer - Breakfast Stout30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer

Table 12: Smoked, Wood and Specialty (9 entries)

1stRichard LockIBS To My Friends33A: Wood-Aged Beer
2ndAlun WilliamsSmoke32A: Classic Style Smoked Beer
3rdAngus BenjafieldOak Aged English Strong Ale33A: Wood-Aged Beer